Graves at St Gwinear: part 2: John Grose (1793 – 1842)

Another Grave!

Still at the Parish Church of Saint Gwinear in Cornwall, we have another interesting grave/memorial to look at.

John Grose:

This time it’s John Grose (the younger brother of Matthew Grose (1788-1849) who migrated to the Isle of Man).

Image of grave at St Gwinear Church, Cornwall © (Posted with permission of image owner: Fiona)

Transcription provided with photo:

SACRED

TO

THE MEMORY OF

JOHN GROSE

Who departed this life on the

16th day of May

1842

Aged 49 years.

Also of

JANE GROSE

Wife of the above

Who departed this life on the

30th day of October

1856

Aged 50 years.

In love they lived, in peace they died

Their lives was craved but God denied.

ALSO OF

EDWARD JENNINGS

Who died June 23rd 1878

Aged 54 years

He died trusting in his saviour.

What do we know about John Grose?

John Grose is the son of Captain Matthew Grose (1761-1824) whose Memorial is also at Gwinear and details covered in this other post.

According to the 1841 census (below) and also his 1842 Will, John Grose was a grocer and draper in Goldsithney, Perranuthnoe, Cornwall.

(Source: Class: HO107; Piece: 143; Book: 11; Civil Parish: Perran Ulthnoe; County: Cornwall; Enumeration District: 6; Folio: 27; Page: 22; Line: 15; GSU roll: 241265 (Census Returns of England and Wales, 1841; Ancestry.com Operations, Inc; 2010; Provo, UT, USA))

We don’t have a baptism record for John Grose yet, but from his grave we can estimate his birth around 1793.

This fits with the Cornwall Memorial Inscription record on FindMyPast.

First name(s) JOHN
Last name GROSE
Age 49
Birth year 1793
Death year 1842
Death date May 1842
Place GWINEAR

 

Also the England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007 record on FindMyPast

Death quarter 2
Death year 1842
District Penzance
County Cornwall
Volume 9
Page 152

 

Although we have this Memorial Inscription and death record, we don’t yet have a burial record in Gwinear. Is this headstone indicating a burial place, or memorial for John Grose?

Captain?

Another question: He is titled as Captain John Grose on his mother’s obituary.

“At Goldsithney, in Perranuthnoe, on the 23rd instant, at the house of her son, Capt. John Grose, Mrs. Jane Grose, aged 80 years, relict of the late Capt. Matthew Grose, formerly of Gwinear, and of Dodington in Somerset, much regretted and respected by her numerous family and friends. Her end was peace.”

Was he a retired ‘Mine Captain’, or another type of ‘Captain’?

His Will

His Will (transcription ongoing) looks like a an excellent resource of information as mentions some provision for his four living siblings:

“Mary, wife of Mine Agent, Henry Francis”…

“Elizabeth wife of Mine Agent, Obadiah Ash”…

“Eliza, wife of Mine Agent, Absalom Francis.” …

“the children of my brother Captain Matthew Grose as shall be then living.”…



(The National Archives; Kew, England; Prerogative Court of Canterbury and Related Probate Jurisdictions: Will Registers; Class: PROB 11; Piece: 1966)

What do we know about Jane Grose?

According to the marriage record of John Grose and Jane Jennings on 26th January, 1840 from the Cornwall OPC Database, Jane Grose (nee Jennings) is from Gwinear and daughter of Thomas Jennings, a farmer.

With further research on the Cornwall OPC Database, we see Jane’s mother is likely Ann Jennings (nee Hambly). Ann Hambly and Thomas Jennings married in Gwinear in 1802.

We don’t see a baptism in Gwinear for a Jane Jennings, but we have a record for Jennifer Jennings to parents ‘Thomas and Anne Jennings’ which looks like the best match for her.

Day Month 08-Feb
Year 1807
Parish Or Reg District Gwinear
Forename Jennifer
Surname JENNINGS
Sex dau
Father Forename Thomas
Mother Forename Anne

..

From Cornwall OPC database we have a burial record for Jane Grose in 1856 in Gwinear which corresponds with the grave.

What do we know about Edward Jennings?

Edward Jennings is the younger brother of Jane Grose (nee Jennings).

The details of his death match closely with those on the Cornwall OPC Database:

Day Month 27-Jun
Year 1878
Parish Or Reg District Gwinear
Forename Edward
Surname JENNINGS
Age 53
Residence Village

His baptism details from Cornwall OPC Database:

Day Month 27-Jun
Year 1824
Parish Or Reg District Gwinear
Forename Edward
Surname JENNINGS
Sex son
Father Forename Thomas
Mother Forename Ann
Residence Gwinear
Father Rank Profession Farmer


Phew (again)!

So once again a few questions answered & as usual a few more things to find out! Please comment or contact if any errors, or have advice or info.

The next post will look at a third interesting gravestone at St Gwinear, Cornwall. Then we’ll go back over to the Isle of Man!

Useful links:

Cornwall OPC Database

 

Advertisements

Desperately seeking… Samuel and John Grose

When researching family history it can be frustrating when records and documents that ‘should’ exist cannot be found.

I’m currently hunting for the baptism record of Captain Samuel Grose (1791 – 1866).

It is well documented that he was born in Dodington or Nether Stowey in Somerset to parents Samuel Grose and Eleanor (nee Giddy).

His census records and death records all indicate this too, but his actual baptism record remains elusive.

Perhaps he was born and/or lived there, but was baptised elsewhere?

The family had connections to Redruth, Hayle, Gwinear, Phillack and likely travelled elsewhere in Somerset and Cornwall.

Another record that I’m seeking is a baptism for Captain John Grose, son of Matthew Grose (1760-1824) and Jane/Jennifer (nee Williams).

He is mentioned in his mother’s obituary in 1841.

His siblings’ baptisms span 1784 – 1807, so he could have been baptised anywhere around there. Likely around 1793.

Once again the likely location is within Somerset or Cornwall.

Alternatively, there could be an error in the obituary and John is another relative – perhaps a nephew, rather than a son.

The obituary in the West Briton newspaper reads “At Goldsithney, in Perranuthnoe, on the 23rd instant, at the house of her son, Capt. John Grose, Mrs. Jane Grose, aged 80 years, relict of the late Capt. Matthew Grose, formerly of Gwinear, and of Dodington in Somerset, much regretted and respected by her numerous family and friends. Her end was peace.”


There can be many different reasons for ‘hard to find’ baptism records.

Misspelling of names is a common reason. The spelling of names was changeable, often recorded phonetically.

When researching the Grose family tree we encounter records with surname spelling variants like Grove, Groce, Groves, Gover, Gross, Grosse, Grace, Grasse, Gasse and Craze and Cross.

Forenames can cause problems too.

We can see the same person as Jane, Jenefer, Gennifer or Jennifer.

Eleanor, Elenor, Allnir, and Ellen.

Matthew, Matthias and Mathew.

Ann, Annie, Anne and Ellen.

Mary, Maria and May.

As well as the names differing on the actual records, transcription errors can add another level of confusion. eg, When Lisa becomes Jessie.

Often, with patience and sometimes years(!) of detective work these puzzles can be solved, either on our own, or with the help of others.

If anyone finds the ‘missing’ baptism records for Samuel and John Grose, please comment below, or contact here.

I’ll be happy to try and help out with your most puzzling puzzles!